ST. JOHN’S WORT (SJW) – HYPERICUM PERFORATUM
SJW has been used as a traditional and effective treatment of inflammatory skin disorders. It contains essential oils, glycosides, hypericin, hyperforin, pseudohypericin, resins, rutin and other flavinoids, tannins, pectin, volatile oil, and quinone, and makes a wonderful rich red color in topical oils. St. John’s Wort is used as an analgesic or pain reliever; helps restore nerve tissues and has an anti-inflammatory action on mild burns/sunburn and insect bites. SJW reduces inflammation and itching by soothing the nervous system. This makes St. John’s Wort useful in wound-healing, bruises, glandular swellings, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, sore back and sciatica. SJW is an excellent ingredient for massage oil.
SJW may also help inhibit bacterial and viral infections, including herpes and abnormal skin growths. It is reported to have antiviral and virucidal agents; “hypericin” helps target new virus particles and prevents them from infecting other cells.
Used in cosmetics, SJW makes a rich emollient that has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antimicrobial properties which help to soothe, soften and heal the skin. It is used to treat oily, irritated, sensitive/allergic skin and dry skin. St. John’s Wort prevents dehydration, normalizes skin structure, and sculpts the skin. It is very mild which makes it helpful for sensitive skin types and is excellent for dry, chapped skin.
Arnica has been used in traditional medicine since the 1500’s for it’s anti-inflammatory properties and pain relieving agents. It contains essential oils, sesquiterpene lactones, bitter glycosides, arnicin, alkaloids, polyacetylenes, flavinoids, tannin and phulin. Arnica, used topically, on unbroken skin, helps soothe pain, bruising and swelling from sprains, stiffness of arthritic joints, delayed onset muscle stiffness due to unaccustomed exercise, and/or sports related over-exercise. Helps relieve rheumatic pain, phlebitis, chilbains and tender feet.
Used in cosmetics, Arnica enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restores suppleness. It calms skin inflammations and promotes circulation.
Calendula has been used on the skin in traditional medicine because of anti-inflammatory activity. It contains flavonol glycosides, saponins, sesquiterpene glucosides, mucilage, calenduline, lycopine, resin and essential oil. One of the most valuable herbs in the treatment of external skin problems, like slow-healing wounds, skin ulcers, inflammation or minor burns. Useful for skin disorders such as rashes, sunburn and neuritis. A skin soother; good for diaper rash and skin problems in small children. Reduces the pain and inflammation of insect bites. Use on pigmentation spots on skin as well as abnormal growths. Excellent for cracked feet.
Used in cosmetics, Calendula is anti-inflammatory, astringent and anti-fungal. It calms, tones and heals the skin and has been helpful in resolving acne conditions.
Has the most floral scent of all lavenders and is recognized to have strong antiseptic, antibacterial actions which help to promote healing. Also has sedative qualities and works to aid, balance and soothe. Regularly used in soaps, perfumes and cosmetics as it has a stable, consistent floral scent.
Pelargonium graveolens, Egyptian Geranium Oil
Is well known for it’s skincare properties. Considered one of the best natural, anti wrinkle ingredients. It can be used to even out oily or combination skin complexions and is said to nourish and re-hydrate, dry and/or mature skin. Egyptian Geranium oil is also used to calm irritability, relax the mind and ease cases of insomnia. It even wards off mosquitoes with it’s strong smell.
Aloe Vera juice, Organic cold pressed
Aloe has healing, protectant and anti-bacterial properties. It can soothe psoriasis and eczema. It’s anti-inflammatory properties help to cool sunburns. Aloe contains several enzymes and 18 different amino acids which contribute to its anti-aging properties.
A plant based wax that can be used in place of beeswax for vegan formulations to add viscosity to lotions. It’s indigenous to the Mexican desert.
A solid oil that is rich, smooth and easily absorbed by the skin, which makes it a good choice for many types of moisturizers. It also contains many antioxidants which promote a longer shelf life.
Ginko Biloba, leaf
It helps to increase circulation, prevent capillary fragility and helps to boost collagen formation and create fibroblast, which makes it ideal to use in rejuvenating skin care products.
It has antiseptic and antibacterial actions which help promote healing. Cleanses, balances and soothes.
Used externally on wounds, burns and abrasions – rejuvenates skin and helps the body overcome abnormal skin growths.
Olive leaf extract contains a class of compounds called flavonoids, which possess anti-inflammatory properties. It is also believed to promote a healthier immune system.
Used in lotion formulations as an emulsifier. It is naturally PEG-free and hypoallergenic. This deep moisturizer offers easy spreadability and helps draw active ingredients deep into skin to soothe and calm irritated skin. Olivem 1000 is endowed with the double feature of first restoring and maintaining the integrity of the skin barrier and then providing itself the emulsifying base which allows the creation of cosmetic formulations that are biologically functional with a “physiologically” natural skin feel upon application.
An excellent extract used to retard rancidity in natural oils. It also has strong antioxidant properties.
Enhances immune function and has anti-inflammatory properties.
Sodium Stearoyl Lactyate
Organic compound used as an emulsifier and humectant (water-absorbing property) to create stable emulsions in creams and lotions.
It treats acne blemishes, hyper-pigmentation and other skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It helps heal and prevent dry skin, slows the skin’s aging process, helps diminish wrinkles, keeps the skin supple and improves skin elasticity.